MEMBER SIGN IN
Not a member? Become one today!
         iBerkshires     Southern Berkshire Chamber     Lee Chamber     Lenox Chamber     Berkshire Community College    
Search
Berkshire Country Day School Graduates Four Students
11:10AM / Monday, June 19, 2017
Print | Email  

Berkshire Country Day School celebrated the graduation of the Class of 2017 at an Awards and Graduation Ceremony on Wednesday, June 14.

STOCKBRIDGE, Mass. — Berkshire Country Day School, an independent school for students in preschool through ninth grade, celebrated the graduation of the Class of 2017 at an Awards and Graduation Ceremony on Wednesday, June 14.

Graduates of the Class of 2017 are: Emily Sharron Carmel, Pittsfield and Adams, Mass.; Fiona Loveday Ferrone, Spencertown, N.Y.; Lanna Sofia Knoll, Great Barrington, Mass.; and Emmett Earl Wotkiewich, Nassau, N.Y.

Carmel received a Viv Murray Caputo Vocal Music Prize, the Madame Grad French Prize and a Donald T. Oakes Citizenship Award.

Ferrone received a Viv Murray Caputo Vocal Music Prize, the Ramsbotham History Prize, a Philip Potter Classics Prize, an Adeline Cowhig Mathematics Prize, the Excellence in Spanish Prize, and a Donald T. Oakes Citizenship Award.

Knoll received a Marilyn Orner Crowell Art Prize, the G. James Fawcett English Prize, a Philip Potter Classics Prize, the Thomson Science Prize, and the Phillips Citizenship Award.

Wotkiewich received an Adeline Cowhig Mathematics Prize and the Judge Citizenship Award.

Ferrone and Knoll each received a Butler Academic Prize in a tie for achieving the highest GPA in the ninth grade.

Next year Carmel and Knoll will attend Miss Hall's School in Pittsfield, Mass. Ferrone will attend Middlesex School and Wotkiewich will attend Albany Academy.

Awards were also presented to seventh and eighth grade students at the June 14 ceremony.
 

Grade 8 awards were presented to: Max Beckwith, Pittsfield, Mass., the Eighth Grade Spanish Prize; Cass Combs, New Marlboro, Mass., a Steffi Fletcher Creative Writing Prize; Shayna Kantor, Pittsfield, Mass., the Gail Heady Citizenship Award; Colby Lederman, Pittsfield, Mass., Viv Murray Caputo Instrumental Music Prize and the Marcia V. Jones Latin Prize; Julia Mammen, Housatonic, Mass., a Steffi Fletcher Creative Writing Prize and the Anna Zaffanella French Prize; Stella Metcalf, Ghent, N.Y., a Marilyn Orner Cromwell Art Prize and the Excellence in History Prize; and Harrison Seeley, Richmond, Mass., the Ned Douglas Mathematics Prize and the Eighth Grade Science Prize.
 

Grade 7 awards were presented to: Halle Davies, Lenox, Mass., the Nancy Cowhig Growth in Mathematics Prize; Symaira Elliott, Pittsfield, Mass., the United States History Prize; Esme Lazar, Great Barrington, Mass., the Seventh Grade Growth in Spanish Prize and the Seventh Grade Science Prize; Keely O'Gorman, Lee, Mass., a Seventh Grade English Prize and the Seventh Grade Growth in French Prize; Sammy Rusk, Stockbridge, Mass., a Theater Ensemble Prize and a Seventh Grade English Prize; Nitin Vadukul, Great Barrington, Mass., the Virginia I. Peterson Citizenship Award; Henry Van Schaick, Pittsfield, Mass., a Theater Ensemble Prize; and Chase Vermeulen, North Egremont, Mass., the Eugénie D. Fawcett Classics Prize.

0Comments
More Featured Stories
SouthBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Sreet, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2017 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved